RAD Pizza Text Only

Privacy Policy

The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Rad Pizza Franchise Inc. as well as all our affiliated
entities. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally
identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs
our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy
is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of
Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have
designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Information We Collect

This policy applies to any information collected about you by Rad Pizza when you do any of the following
(collectively, the “Services”): (i) visit a Rad Pizza restaurant, or (ii) use any Rad Pizza website, mobile or
tablet application, digital in-restaurant kiosk, or other online service or platform.
We collect various types of information about our users in connection with the Services, including:
  • Information you provide to us;
  • Information we collect about your use of our Services; and
  • Information we obtain from third-party sources.
We also may collect information in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise
with your consent.
 
For example, when you visit one of our restaurants, visit one of our websites or use one of our Services,
create an account with us, buy a gift card in-restaurant or online, participate in a survey or promotion, or
take advantage of our in-restaurant Wi-Fi service, we may ask for information such as your name, e-mail
address, year of birth, gender, street address, or mobile phone number so that we can provide Services
to you. We may collect payment information, such as your credit card number, security code and
expiration date, to process a financial transaction you have requested. We also may collect information
about the products you buy, including where and how frequently you buy them, your use of coupons and
gift cards, and the rewards you earn through our loyalty programs so that we can learn more about your
interests and better serve you.
 
Information About Your Use of the Services. In addition to the information you provide to us directly,
we may collect information about your use of the Services. For example, we may collect:
  • Device information — such as your hardware model, IP address, other unique device identifiers,
    operating system version, and settings of the device you use to access the Services. 
  • Usage information — such as information about the Services you use, the time and duration of your
    use of the Services and other information about your interaction with content offered through a
    Service, and any information stored in cookies and similar technologies that we have set on your
    device
  • Location information — such as your computer’s IP address, your mobile device’s GPS signal or information about nearby WiFi access points and cell towers that may be transmitted to us when you use the Services.
Information From Third-Party Sources. We may receive information about you from publicly and
commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we
receive from or about you. For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site if
you connect to the Services through that site.
 
Other Information We Collect. We also may collect other information about you, your device, or your
use of the Services in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your
consent.
 

3. How We Use Information

We use the information we collect to, among other things:
  • Operate and manage our gift card program;
  • Enable you to set up / register and create an account;
  • Provide and manage the products and Services you request;
  • Communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions and to respond to queries and
    concerns;
  • To facilitate ordering and payment online;
  • Deliver targeted advertising, promotions, and offers; and
  • Understand our customers so that we can develop and improve our customer service, promotions,
    products, and Services.
In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may
be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order
process.
 

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except
where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice.
However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our
products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information
as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or
service.
 

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by
us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by
corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, social media, our website, ordering platform or the Internet.
 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you
have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be 
retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be
required by law.
 
We may share your information with:
  • Franchisees;
  • Business partners, service providers, and social media services;
  • Companies that provide content, advertising, or functionality; and
  • Other parties when required or permitted by law, as necessary to protect our users, or in connection
    with a corporate transaction.
We may provide aggregated information, and data with personal identifiers removed, to third parties to
describe how our customers are using the Services. We also may share information about you with third
parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing.
 

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to
fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
 

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level
of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss
or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.
 

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the
management of your Personal Information.
 

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and
will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information,
and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law,
we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to
you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.
 

10. Changes to the Policy

We may modify this Policy at any time. We will notify you of changes by posting the changes to our
website or by other appropriate means. Any changes will become effective when the updated Policy is
posted on our website. Your use of Services or your provision of personal information to use the Services
following changes indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.
It is the express wish of the parties that this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions and other notices on
this website have been drawn up in English. C'est la volenté expresse des parties que la présente
convention ainsi que tous les documents légales qui s'y rattachent soient rédigés en anglais.
 

11. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions​

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting
us by email at info@radpizza.ca or by mail at:
 
2416 Wyecroft Road
Unit 9
Oakville, Ontario
L6L 6M6
 
Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive
when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some
cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.
 
Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically.
You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to
notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if
you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.
 
Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy.
Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer
apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed
by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to
learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.